Top 15 albums
+3
Constantine
Superjuice
StevenCressler
7 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top 15 albums
What are your all-time top 15 albums? They don't have to all be metal. I just put this in this place because all my answers are metal, and I guess most will be, so it wouldn't be fair to put this in "Not Metal!"
15. Tourniquet - Psycho Surgery
14. Tourniquet - Antiseptic Bloodbath
13. Disciple - This Might Sting A Little
12. Metallica - Ride the Lightning
11. Deliverance - What A Joke
10. Mortification - Scrolls of the Megilloth
9. Tourniquet - Stop the Bleeding
8. Deliverance - Deliverance
7. Tourniquet - Microscopic View of a Telescopic Realm
6. Deliverance - Learn
5. Skillet - Collide
4. Metallica - Master of Puppets
3. Deliverance - Weapons of our Warfare
2. Deliverance - Assimilation
1. Metallica - And Justice For All
15. Tourniquet - Psycho Surgery
14. Tourniquet - Antiseptic Bloodbath
13. Disciple - This Might Sting A Little
12. Metallica - Ride the Lightning
11. Deliverance - What A Joke
10. Mortification - Scrolls of the Megilloth
9. Tourniquet - Stop the Bleeding
8. Deliverance - Deliverance
7. Tourniquet - Microscopic View of a Telescopic Realm
6. Deliverance - Learn
5. Skillet - Collide
4. Metallica - Master of Puppets
3. Deliverance - Weapons of our Warfare
2. Deliverance - Assimilation
1. Metallica - And Justice For All
Last edited by StevenCressler on Sun Jan 14, 2024 6:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Sevenoneself likes this post
Re: Top 15 albums
You might be the only metalhead in history that has Assimiliation in their top 2, top 10, or top 15. That's not a bad thing, just quirky...
We did a top 10 not too long ago:
https://thecmr.forumotion.com/t12333-top-10-albums-of-all-time
We did a top 10 not too long ago:
https://thecmr.forumotion.com/t12333-top-10-albums-of-all-time
Superjuice- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2367
Join date : 2012-02-01
Temple of Blood, Sevenoneself and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Yeah lol, that's been one of my biggest hot takes for a while, I know most people don't like it.Superjuice wrote:You might be the only metalhead in history that has Assimiliation in their top 2, top 10, or top 15. That's not a bad thing, just quirky...
We did a top 10 not too long ago:
https://thecmr.forumotion.com/t12333-top-10-albums-of-all-time
Superjuice and Sevenoneself like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
There was also this thread, which IMO is way more interesting.
https://thecmr.forumotion.com/t8933-top-10-favorite-non-metal-albums?highlight=top+10+albums
https://thecmr.forumotion.com/t8933-top-10-favorite-non-metal-albums?highlight=top+10+albums
Sevenoneself likes this post
Re: Top 15 albums
1. Adorned Graves - The Earth hath Opened her Mouth
2. Theocracy - Mirror of Souls
3. Theocracy - s/t
4. Epta Astera - Feste Burg
5. Adorned Graves - Being towards a River
6. Theocracy - As the World Bleeds
7. Biogenesis - A Decadence Divine
8. Adorned Graves - Out from the Depths of the Grave
9. Theocracy - Mosaic
10. Theocracy - Ghost Ship
11. Impellitteri - The Nature of the Beast
12. Ecthirion - Psalms of the Risen Dead
13. Jupiter VI - Moveable Walls
14. Tourniquet - Stop the Bleeding
15. Dividing Line - Eventus
2. Theocracy - Mirror of Souls
3. Theocracy - s/t
4. Epta Astera - Feste Burg
5. Adorned Graves - Being towards a River
6. Theocracy - As the World Bleeds
7. Biogenesis - A Decadence Divine
8. Adorned Graves - Out from the Depths of the Grave
9. Theocracy - Mosaic
10. Theocracy - Ghost Ship
11. Impellitteri - The Nature of the Beast
12. Ecthirion - Psalms of the Risen Dead
13. Jupiter VI - Moveable Walls
14. Tourniquet - Stop the Bleeding
15. Dividing Line - Eventus
seth- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1918
Join date : 2023-10-08
CrimsonWarrior, Sevenoneself and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
I like how yours includes every Theocracy album.
I need to think more before I could post mine.
I need to think more before I could post mine.
CrimsonWarrior- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1245
Join date : 2015-07-29
Location : US
Sevenoneself, seth and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Here's my list, which would probably shift by the hour if it were dynamic.
1. Deliverance - Weapons of Our Warfare
2. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
3. Crimson Moonlight - Veil of Remembrance
4. Sanctifica - Spirit of Purity
5. Tourniquet - Pathogenic Ocular Dissonance
6. Antestor - The Return of the Black Death
7. Dormant - Consolamentum
8. Crimson Moonlight - The Covenant Progress
9. Antestor - The Forsaken
10. Aleixa - Honey Lake
11. Mortification - Scrolls of the Megilloth
12. Silversun Pickups - Swoon
13. Flyleaf - Memento Mori
14. Circle of Dust - Brainchild
15. Kekal - 1000 Thoughts of Violence
1. Deliverance - Weapons of Our Warfare
2. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
3. Crimson Moonlight - Veil of Remembrance
4. Sanctifica - Spirit of Purity
5. Tourniquet - Pathogenic Ocular Dissonance
6. Antestor - The Return of the Black Death
7. Dormant - Consolamentum
8. Crimson Moonlight - The Covenant Progress
9. Antestor - The Forsaken
10. Aleixa - Honey Lake
11. Mortification - Scrolls of the Megilloth
12. Silversun Pickups - Swoon
13. Flyleaf - Memento Mori
14. Circle of Dust - Brainchild
15. Kekal - 1000 Thoughts of Violence
CrimsonWarrior- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1245
Join date : 2015-07-29
Location : US
Superjuice, Sevenoneself, seth and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
But yours contains no Theocracy albums, which is unforgivableCrimsonWarrior wrote:I like how yours includes every Theocracy album.
I need to think more before I could post mine.
seth- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1918
Join date : 2023-10-08
CrimsonWarrior, Pethead, Sevenoneself and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Mirror almost made it. Maybe tomorrow it would have made it, lol.
CrimsonWarrior- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1245
Join date : 2015-07-29
Location : US
seth and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Mirror is my #19... should have made this 20.seth wrote:But yours contains no Theocracy albums, which is unforgivableCrimsonWarrior wrote:I like how yours includes every Theocracy album.
I need to think more before I could post mine.
Re: Top 15 albums
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Chevelle - This Type of Thinking Could Do Us In
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Chastain - For Those Who Dare
Shadow Gallery - Tyranny
Racer X - Street Lethal
Argyle Park - Argyle Park
Crimson Glory - Transcendence
Galactic Cowboys - Space In Your Face
Ozzy Osbourne - Bark At the Moon
Dream Theater - Falling Into Infinity
King's X - s/t
Stavesacre - Friction
Saviour Machine - s/t
Queensryche - Rage For Order
In Consideration:
Vicious Rumors - s/t, Haven - Age of Darkness
Antithesis - Dying For Life, Dark Water - Human
Aleixa - Disfigured, XYZ - Hunger, Avian - Ashes and Madness
Leather Wolf - Street Ready, Recon - Behind Enemy Lines
Chevelle - This Type of Thinking Could Do Us In
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Chastain - For Those Who Dare
Shadow Gallery - Tyranny
Racer X - Street Lethal
Argyle Park - Argyle Park
Crimson Glory - Transcendence
Galactic Cowboys - Space In Your Face
Ozzy Osbourne - Bark At the Moon
Dream Theater - Falling Into Infinity
King's X - s/t
Stavesacre - Friction
Saviour Machine - s/t
Queensryche - Rage For Order
In Consideration:
Vicious Rumors - s/t, Haven - Age of Darkness
Antithesis - Dying For Life, Dark Water - Human
Aleixa - Disfigured, XYZ - Hunger, Avian - Ashes and Madness
Leather Wolf - Street Ready, Recon - Behind Enemy Lines
Superjuice- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2367
Join date : 2012-02-01
CrimsonWarrior and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Argyle Park is great. I considered putting it on my list.
CrimsonWarrior- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1245
Join date : 2015-07-29
Location : US
Superjuice likes this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Enya: The Celts
Enya: Shepard moons
Phil Keaggy: The Master and the Musician
Mortification: Scrolls
Deicide: S/t
Deicde: Legion
Deicide: Once Upon a Cross
King's X: OTSP
King's X: Gretchen
King's X: Faith hope Love
King's X: S/T
King's X: Dogman
Seventh Angel: Lament for the weary
Guns N Roses: Appetite For Destruction
Holy Soldier Last Train
I'd also add Black sabbath as a regular spin and all nirvana in there too.
—Actually it's all moods and swings and roundabouts with music so my top whatever is always changing depending on the mood and day, Ac/dc is my favorite band one day, then Black Sabbath etc and so on and so on... but these albums are have always been my main stays, the ones always waiting for me to come back to and always there waiting for me. So in this way they gotta be my top 15.
Enya: Shepard moons
Phil Keaggy: The Master and the Musician
Mortification: Scrolls
Deicide: S/t
Deicde: Legion
Deicide: Once Upon a Cross
King's X: OTSP
King's X: Gretchen
King's X: Faith hope Love
King's X: S/T
King's X: Dogman
Seventh Angel: Lament for the weary
Guns N Roses: Appetite For Destruction
Holy Soldier Last Train
I'd also add Black sabbath as a regular spin and all nirvana in there too.
—Actually it's all moods and swings and roundabouts with music so my top whatever is always changing depending on the mood and day, Ac/dc is my favorite band one day, then Black Sabbath etc and so on and so on... but these albums are have always been my main stays, the ones always waiting for me to come back to and always there waiting for me. So in this way they gotta be my top 15.
Dustofyears- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2016
Join date : 2020-02-18
StevenCressler likes this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Surprised The Dust of Years didn’t make your list lolDustofyears wrote:Enya: The Celts
Enya: Shepard moons
Phil Keaggy: The Master and the Musician
Mortification: Scrolls
Deicide: S/t
Deicde: Legion
Deicide: Once Upon a Cross
King's X: OTSP
King's X: Gretchen
King's X: Faith hope Love
King's X: S/T
King's X: Dogman
Seventh Angel: Lament for the weary
Guns N Roses: Appetite For Destruction
Holy Soldier Last Train
I'd also add Black sabbath as a regular spin and all nirvana in there too.
—Actually it's all moods and swings and roundabouts with music so my top whatever is always changing depending on the mood and day, Ac/dc is my favorite band one day, then Black Sabbath etc and so on and so on... but these albums are have always been my main stays, the ones always waiting for me to come back to and always there waiting for me. So in this way they gotta be my top 15.
seth- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1918
Join date : 2023-10-08
Dustofyears and StevenCressler like this post
Re: Top 15 albums
That's a good album too. Lament has been one of my favorite albums ever since I walked out of the Christian book store and popped the cassette into my Walkman, and then later the disc into my cd into my Discman. wore both those out from over use. Then the album went out of print so had to fork out a hefty sum to get a second hand copy that was in good nick, and wasn't going to pass it up because I though that would probably be the last opportunity to own it. Then years later they came out with new editions etc
Also remember seeing the cover and just staring at it in the shop and my brain exploding, and the music matched the cover perfectly! Use to walk around oblivious to everything with that album in my blaring ears even at Youth group etc etc
Also remember seeing the cover and just staring at it in the shop and my brain exploding, and the music matched the cover perfectly! Use to walk around oblivious to everything with that album in my blaring ears even at Youth group etc etc
Dustofyears- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2016
Join date : 2020-02-18
seth likes this post
Re: Top 15 albums
Dude, you’re missing all your favorite Rush albums! That’s like if Kerrick forgot to put Slayer on his list.Dustofyears wrote:Enya: The Celts
Enya: Shepard moons
Phil Keaggy: The Master and the Musician
Mortification: Scrolls
Deicide: S/t
Deicde: Legion
Deicide: Once Upon a Cross
King's X: OTSP
King's X: Gretchen
King's X: Faith hope Love
King's X: S/T
King's X: Dogman
Seventh Angel: Lament for the weary
Guns N Roses: Appetite For Destruction
Holy Soldier Last Train
I'd also add Black sabbath as a regular spin and all nirvana in there too.
—Actually it's all moods and swings and roundabouts with music so my top whatever is always changing depending on the mood and day, Ac/dc is my favorite band one day, then Black Sabbath etc and so on and so on... but these albums are have always been my main stays, the ones always waiting for me to come back to and always there waiting for me. So in this way they gotta be my top 15.
Dustofyears likes this post
Similar topics
» Top albums of 2015
» A fan of certain albums or all the albums?
» Albums that grew on you ...
» Top 2 Metallica albums
» Albums with a Better Second Half
» A fan of certain albums or all the albums?
» Albums that grew on you ...
» Top 2 Metallica albums
» Albums with a Better Second Half
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|