Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
+7
Snert I
Black Rider
crucifyd
Follower of Jesus
Constantine
bigtreads
Pethead
11 posters
Page 1 of 1
Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
Bloodgood is one of my all-time favorite bands. I don’t think they have a bad album, but I’m curious as to how the Christian Metal Scholars (TM) here on the board would rank their catalog. For me, it goes like this (studio albums only):
Completely and Utterly Awesome:
1. Rock in a Hard Place
2. Detonation
Still Awesome:
3. Out of the Darkness
Excellent:
4. Bloodgood
5. All Stand Together
6. Dangerously Close
What sayest ye?
Completely and Utterly Awesome:
1. Rock in a Hard Place
2. Detonation
Still Awesome:
3. Out of the Darkness
Excellent:
4. Bloodgood
5. All Stand Together
6. Dangerously Close
What sayest ye?
BaleMaster and Dustofyears like this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
3-2-4-1-5-6
bigtreads- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 224
Join date : 2012-02-08
Age : 51
Location : West Kelowna
Pethead likes this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
Wow, different tastes I suppose...I think they have one or two real dud albums. My favorites among the studio albums would be:
Bloodgood
Out Of The Darkness
Dangerously Close
Detonation is good but spotty. But IMO, Rock On A Hard Place is their weakest. All Stand Together is their 2nd weakest
Bloodgood
Out Of The Darkness
Dangerously Close
Detonation is good but spotty. But IMO, Rock On A Hard Place is their weakest. All Stand Together is their 2nd weakest
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
Man, I don’t think Detonation or RiaHP have any weak tracks (nor does OotD). Their worst song is on Dangerously Close: “Father, Father.”
I’ve always found Dangerously Close to be a bit overrated by fans. I wasn’t big on it when it came out and while I like it more now and think it’s a great album, I still find it less exciting than their first 4.
All Stand Together has some great tunes and some that are a bit bland.
Their debut has awesome songs and one that doesn’t do it for me. (“Soldier of Peace”). Looking back on it, I could probably bump the debut up to my second category.
I’ve always found Dangerously Close to be a bit overrated by fans. I wasn’t big on it when it came out and while I like it more now and think it’s a great album, I still find it less exciting than their first 4.
All Stand Together has some great tunes and some that are a bit bland.
Their debut has awesome songs and one that doesn’t do it for me. (“Soldier of Peace”). Looking back on it, I could probably bump the debut up to my second category.
BaleMaster likes this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
I love Dangerously Close, All Stand Together, and Rock In a Hard Place. I like Detonation. The s/t and Out of the Darkness have good songs here and there, but as a whole album, they don’t hold my attention. So…
1. Dangerously Close
2. All Stand Together
3. Rock In a Hard Place
4. Detonation
5. Out of the Darkness
6. Bloodgood
1. Dangerously Close
2. All Stand Together
3. Rock In a Hard Place
4. Detonation
5. Out of the Darkness
6. Bloodgood
Follower of Jesus- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2080
Join date : 2012-02-01
Black Rider and Pethead like this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
1 Detonation probably because of the nostalgia factor.
2 Dangerously Close killer comeback album and I actually like the vocals better.
3 Rock In a Hard Place
4 Out of the Darkness
5 Bloodgood
6 All Stand Together
No bad albums by these guys.
2 Dangerously Close killer comeback album and I actually like the vocals better.
3 Rock In a Hard Place
4 Out of the Darkness
5 Bloodgood
6 All Stand Together
No bad albums by these guys.
Black Rider- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 9070
Join date : 2012-02-01
Location : Yakima, Wa.
Pethead likes this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
Les’ vocals on DC are amazing. He’s gotten better with age.Black Rider wrote:1 Detonation probably because of the nostalgia factor.
2 Dangerously Close killer comeback album and I actually like the vocals better.
3 Rock In a Hard Place
4 Out of the Darkness
5 Bloodgood
6 All Stand Together
No bad albums by these guys.
Black Rider likes this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
crucifyd wrote:bigtreads wrote:3-2-4-1-5-6
firing order?
I just used the OP numbers and ranked the albums - ok so I was a bit lazy
bigtreads- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 224
Join date : 2012-02-08
Age : 51
Location : West Kelowna
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
bigtreads wrote:crucifyd wrote:bigtreads wrote:3-2-4-1-5-6
firing order?
I just used the OP numbers and ranked the albums - ok so I was a bit lazy
figured, just the first thing that came to my gearhead mind... ; )
bigtreads likes this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
I love Bloodgood!
My ranking:
1. Detonation
2. Out of the darkness
3. Rock in a hard place
4. Bloodgood
5. All stand together
6. Dangerously close
When All stand together was released, it was disappointing for me, though not really bad. I now appreciate it for what it is - a really good AOR/Rock/Hardrock album!
Somehow DC didn't really click with me as well - maybe in a few years
My ranking:
1. Detonation
2. Out of the darkness
3. Rock in a hard place
4. Bloodgood
5. All stand together
6. Dangerously close
When All stand together was released, it was disappointing for me, though not really bad. I now appreciate it for what it is - a really good AOR/Rock/Hardrock album!
Somehow DC didn't really click with me as well - maybe in a few years
Snert I- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 261
Join date : 2012-02-01
Location : Germany
Pethead likes this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
Yeah, I’m still surprised at the acclaim DC has gotten. It’s a good album, but I don’t think it’s near their best.Snert I wrote:I love Bloodgood!
My ranking:
1. Detonation
2. Out of the darkness
3. Rock in a hard place
4. Bloodgood
5. All stand together
6. Dangerously close
When All stand together was released, it was disappointing for me, though not really bad. I now appreciate it for what it is - a really good AOR/Rock/Hardrock album!
Somehow DC didn't really click with me as well - maybe in a few years
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
1 Bloodgood - Bloodgood
2 Detonation
These are my alltime top favourites
the rest is good
2 Detonation
These are my alltime top favourites
the rest is good
cailen- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 470
Join date : 2012-02-02
Age : 50
Location : Germany
Son of Nun likes this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
cailen wrote:1 Bloodgood - Bloodgood
2 Detonation
These are my alltime top favourites
the rest is good
That's pretty much where I'm at right now. Love those first two. Need to listen to the others more.
Son of Nun- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 703
Join date : 2020-03-09
Age : 37
Location : Southland
Friday13th and BaleMaster like this post
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
My list looks very similar to FoJ's. I would simply flip the first two.
1. All Stand Together
2. Dangerously Close
3. Rock In a Hard Place
4. Detonation
5. Out of the Darkness
6. Bloodgood
1. All Stand Together
2. Dangerously Close
3. Rock In a Hard Place
4. Detonation
5. Out of the Darkness
6. Bloodgood
Re: Rank the Bloodgood Albums!
I think I would rank them as follows:
1. Out of the Darkness
2. Detonation
3. Bloodgood
4. Dangerously Close
5. Rock and a Hard Place
6. All Stand Together
I haven't heard these entire albums in months or years so my ranking may change. There is nothing really wrong with All Stand Together but I prefer the other albums. Also, the production is a bit thin. I would like to see AST rerecorded. The band has discussed this years ago and I'm wondering if it will ever happen.
1. Out of the Darkness
2. Detonation
3. Bloodgood
4. Dangerously Close
5. Rock and a Hard Place
6. All Stand Together
I haven't heard these entire albums in months or years so my ranking may change. There is nothing really wrong with All Stand Together but I prefer the other albums. Also, the production is a bit thin. I would like to see AST rerecorded. The band has discussed this years ago and I'm wondering if it will ever happen.
Soldier777- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1803
Join date : 2012-02-04
Similar topics
» Rank the One Bad Pig Albums
» Rank the Theocracy Albums!
» Rank the Skillet albums
» Rank The Narnia Albums
» Rank the Bride Albums
» Rank the Theocracy Albums!
» Rank the Skillet albums
» Rank The Narnia Albums
» Rank the Bride Albums
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|