So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
+8
Deepfriar
Fundy
Peter who was Vaak
CrimsonWarrior
NordicMoon91
exo
ThomasEversole
Hardcore Christian
12 posters
Page 1 of 1
So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
This is all your personal taste, what did you count as your personal favorite releases of 2015?
It doesnt have to be 5, it could be 1 or 2 or 12
So as most of you could've guessed mine are going to be mostly core
1. Phinehas - Till The End
2. Haste The Day - Coward
3. For Today - Wake
4. The Ongoing Concept - Handmade
5. Stryper - Fallen
Honorable Mentions:
Vials Of Wrath - Days Without Names
W.A.S.P - Golgotha
August Burns Red - Found In Faraway Places
Mortification - Realm Of The Skelataur
Pillar - One Love Revolution
It doesnt have to be 5, it could be 1 or 2 or 12
So as most of you could've guessed mine are going to be mostly core
1. Phinehas - Till The End
2. Haste The Day - Coward
3. For Today - Wake
4. The Ongoing Concept - Handmade
5. Stryper - Fallen
Honorable Mentions:
Vials Of Wrath - Days Without Names
W.A.S.P - Golgotha
August Burns Red - Found In Faraway Places
Mortification - Realm Of The Skelataur
Pillar - One Love Revolution
Last edited by Hardcore Christian on Fri 8 Jan 2016 - 22:33; edited 1 time in total
Hardcore Christian- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 4261
Join date : 2013-07-31
Age : 23
Location : Walla Walla, WA
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Wasn't there a poll already covering this?
ThomasEversole- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2088
Join date : 2013-03-19
Age : 43
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Yes but that was a general consensusesThomasEversole wrote:Wasn't there a poll already covering this?
This is your individual choice
I dont know what each person individually put as their favorite album
Im sure there are some people whos choices werent included either
Hardcore Christian- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 4261
Join date : 2013-07-31
Age : 23
Location : Walla Walla, WA
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Honestly, I have not heard enough of this year's "Christian" releases to form a top list that's exclusive to Christian bands. I wouldn't know where to start other than the Vials of Wrath disc.....
_________________
“But I don’t want to go among mad people," Alice remarked.
"Oh, you can’t help that," said the Cat: "we’re all mad here. I’m mad. You’re mad."
"How do you know I’m mad?" said Alice.
"You must be," said the Cat, or you wouldn’t have come here."
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid."
exo- Wielder of the BanHammer
- Posts : 1317
Join date : 2012-02-02
Age : 48
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
That's because it begins and ends the discussion. \m/exo wrote:Honestly, I have not heard enough of this year's "Christian" releases to form a top list that's exclusive to Christian bands. I wouldn't know where to start other than the Vials of Wrath disc.....
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Man, it's hard for me to say what was the best. 2015 was a pretty great year for CBM. Here's my list, though these are all very close:
1. Vials of Wrath - Days Without Names
Though it wasn't the scene-defining, instant-classic masterpiece that I had initially hoped it would be, it was an incredibly solid, amazing album that enthralls you and pulls you into another world.
2. Orationem - Fulfiller, Sustainer, Preserving Protector
Excellent, uniquely-riffed black metal from Thomas Eversole. The ambient sections were fantastic as well.
3. Skald in Veum - 1260 Days
Really fast, old-school Swedish black metal. I had my hopes up high for this one and it was slightly disappointing, but still fantastic music.
4. Morgarten - Risen to Fight
We really need more folk/black metal in the Christian scene, and this Swiss band provided for us. It's solid, folky but still grim black metal. Well-produced and entertaining.
5. O, Majestic Winter - Eternal Shores: A Spiritual Odyssey
OMW is one of those bands that some people love, others hate, and others feel indifferent towards. I tend to fall into the first category of loving them. With this album, they kind of struck a middle-ground between the sheer brutality of their first album and the calm, depressive atmosphere of their second. The combination worked very well. Lots of cool ambient sections, but some of the riffs were still way too repetitive.
1. Vials of Wrath - Days Without Names
Though it wasn't the scene-defining, instant-classic masterpiece that I had initially hoped it would be, it was an incredibly solid, amazing album that enthralls you and pulls you into another world.
2. Orationem - Fulfiller, Sustainer, Preserving Protector
Excellent, uniquely-riffed black metal from Thomas Eversole. The ambient sections were fantastic as well.
3. Skald in Veum - 1260 Days
Really fast, old-school Swedish black metal. I had my hopes up high for this one and it was slightly disappointing, but still fantastic music.
4. Morgarten - Risen to Fight
We really need more folk/black metal in the Christian scene, and this Swiss band provided for us. It's solid, folky but still grim black metal. Well-produced and entertaining.
5. O, Majestic Winter - Eternal Shores: A Spiritual Odyssey
OMW is one of those bands that some people love, others hate, and others feel indifferent towards. I tend to fall into the first category of loving them. With this album, they kind of struck a middle-ground between the sheer brutality of their first album and the calm, depressive atmosphere of their second. The combination worked very well. Lots of cool ambient sections, but some of the riffs were still way too repetitive.
CrimsonWarrior- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1245
Join date : 2015-07-29
Location : US
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
1. Dalit - Descent
Frickin' awesome!
2. I have no idea. I only got one CD that was released last year last year.
Frickin' awesome!
2. I have no idea. I only got one CD that was released last year last year.
Peter who was Vaak- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1917
Join date : 2012-02-01
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Still waiting on Deth Enemy, but at the moment...
1 - Signum Regis - Through The Storm
2 - Stryper - Fallen
3 - Scandinavian Metal Praise
4 - Worldview - The Chosen Few
5 - Stairway - The Demo Sessions
1 - Signum Regis - Through The Storm
2 - Stryper - Fallen
3 - Scandinavian Metal Praise
4 - Worldview - The Chosen Few
5 - Stairway - The Demo Sessions
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
My top picks are not Christian, but here they are:
Fave albums for 2015 for me would be:
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Sirenia - The Seventh Life Path
This would be album of the year for me.
A beautiful combination of Gothic Metal and Symphonic Metal, with undertones of Melodic Death Metal. This album captured my attention right away when I first bought it back in May. Right after my birthday, so it was kinda like a belated birthday present to myself. I was wondering then if it would stack up to be album of the year or not ... and I was right. Each time I come back to this platter of Gothic Metal goodness and taste the crispy apples of Symphonic Metal delight, I am hooked deeper and deeper by this monster. Anyway - good album.
------------------------------------------------------------
2. Cradle of Filth - Hammer of the Witches
I concur with my friend Thomas on this one. This album is very very good!!! I almost voted it as my album of the year, save for the fact that I love the new Sirenia SO much - I just could not bring myself to do it. Anyway - this album is very good. Symphonic Black Metal of the finest quality. Undergirded by Gothic Metal and Melodic Black Metal (lots of melodic territory on this one), this album just sets out to SLAUGHTER!!!
---------------------------------------------------------
3. Chant - Brave New Apocalypse
This is a good and solid Industrial Rock album. Pretty underground release. I doubt anyone here as heard of it - unless they are in the current Industrial scene. I saw this band open up for KMFDM last summer - and they KILLED! Excellent show - and I bought this album at that show. Sure enough ... the album really nails it too. Great studio recording and great live band!
---------------------------------------------------------
4. Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
This is a really good Deathgrind album. If that genre suits you - then look into this one! It's very intricate throughout. There are some songs that are very Technical Death Metal oriented, but they always go somewhere - instead of just wanking around like a lot of Technical Death Metal does. Recommended. Solid album.
Fave albums for 2015 for me would be:
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Sirenia - The Seventh Life Path
This would be album of the year for me.
A beautiful combination of Gothic Metal and Symphonic Metal, with undertones of Melodic Death Metal. This album captured my attention right away when I first bought it back in May. Right after my birthday, so it was kinda like a belated birthday present to myself. I was wondering then if it would stack up to be album of the year or not ... and I was right. Each time I come back to this platter of Gothic Metal goodness and taste the crispy apples of Symphonic Metal delight, I am hooked deeper and deeper by this monster. Anyway - good album.
------------------------------------------------------------
2. Cradle of Filth - Hammer of the Witches
I concur with my friend Thomas on this one. This album is very very good!!! I almost voted it as my album of the year, save for the fact that I love the new Sirenia SO much - I just could not bring myself to do it. Anyway - this album is very good. Symphonic Black Metal of the finest quality. Undergirded by Gothic Metal and Melodic Black Metal (lots of melodic territory on this one), this album just sets out to SLAUGHTER!!!
---------------------------------------------------------
3. Chant - Brave New Apocalypse
This is a good and solid Industrial Rock album. Pretty underground release. I doubt anyone here as heard of it - unless they are in the current Industrial scene. I saw this band open up for KMFDM last summer - and they KILLED! Excellent show - and I bought this album at that show. Sure enough ... the album really nails it too. Great studio recording and great live band!
---------------------------------------------------------
4. Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction
This is a really good Deathgrind album. If that genre suits you - then look into this one! It's very intricate throughout. There are some songs that are very Technical Death Metal oriented, but they always go somewhere - instead of just wanking around like a lot of Technical Death Metal does. Recommended. Solid album.
Guest- Guest
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Off the top of my head...
1. Dalit - Descent
2. Skald in veum - 1260 Days
3. Hazeroth - Charms of Sin
4. Vials of Wrath - Days Without Names
5. Orationem - s/t (yeah I liked s/t better, sue me I have to be honest, though I loved Fulfiller too)
1. Dalit - Descent
2. Skald in veum - 1260 Days
3. Hazeroth - Charms of Sin
4. Vials of Wrath - Days Without Names
5. Orationem - s/t (yeah I liked s/t better, sue me I have to be honest, though I loved Fulfiller too)
Deepfriar- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2697
Join date : 2012-04-14
Age : 42
Location : east TN
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
For me, it was:
1. STRYPER - Fallen
2. GX Project - Raize Some Hell
3. Apologetix - Easter Standard Time
4. Kutless - Surrender
5. Disciple - Vultures
1. STRYPER - Fallen
2. GX Project - Raize Some Hell
3. Apologetix - Easter Standard Time
4. Kutless - Surrender
5. Disciple - Vultures
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
My list looks like this:
1) I don`t know yet
2) I really don`t have a glue?
3) Have I even bought anything last year?
4) Hmmmmmm?
5) I guess this list wasn`t helpfull (for me atleast?)
(...so why did I send it out?)
1) I don`t know yet
2) I really don`t have a glue?
3) Have I even bought anything last year?
4) Hmmmmmm?
5) I guess this list wasn`t helpfull (for me atleast?)
(...so why did I send it out?)
Mr. Nice Guy- mallcore n00b
- Posts : 50
Join date : 2014-12-14
Location : Finland
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Can't say that I've bought one album of metal that would qualify as " Christian " ( in my view of course ) this year.
Closest thing would have to be Signum Regis.
Closest thing would have to be Signum Regis.
sentient 6- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 5865
Join date : 2012-03-31
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Mr. Nice Guy wrote:My list looks like this:
1) I don`t know yet
2) I really don`t have a glue?
3) Have I even bought anything last year?
4) Hmmmmmm?
5) I guess this list wasn`t helpfull (for me atleast?)
(...so why did I send it out?)
Guest- Guest
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Mr. Nice Guy wrote:My list looks like this:
1) I don`t know yet
2) I really don`t have a glue?
3) Have I even bought anything last year?
4) Hmmmmmm?
5) I guess this list wasn`t helpfull (for me atleast?)
(...so why did I send it out?)
You don't have "a glue"? Glue is pretty cheap down at the Walmart. Not having glue is hardly and excuse.
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
alldatndensum wrote:Mr. Nice Guy wrote:2) I really don`t have a glue?
You don't have "a glue"? Glue is pretty cheap down at the Walmart. Not having glue is hardly and excuse.
Yeah, but for me glue is everything! I can`t live without the glue....
And we don`t have the Walmart here. Just a Tokmanni . They have expensive glue.
(and now I go to glue my clues to my brain....need a dictionary).
Mr. Nice Guy- mallcore n00b
- Posts : 50
Join date : 2014-12-14
Location : Finland
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Whoa, my favorites are going to be really different. I didn't get ahold of WASP or Stryper until after Christmas or they might have gone on there. My list had a lot less metal on it than normal and doesn't really include stuff from the current year, just stuff I found that year. Oh, and a lot of them aren't Christian... but these are my top five.
Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets
White Lighter - White Lighter
I Fight Dragons - The Near Future
Symphony X - Underworld
Queensryche - Condition Human
Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets
White Lighter - White Lighter
I Fight Dragons - The Near Future
Symphony X - Underworld
Queensryche - Condition Human
TheOldMan2084- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 164
Join date : 2012-02-13
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Same for me WASP might have got on mine but I didnt buy it till like 10 days agoTheOldMan2084 wrote:I didn't get ahold of WASP or Stryper until after Christmas or they might have gone on there.
Hardcore Christian- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 4261
Join date : 2013-07-31
Age : 23
Location : Walla Walla, WA
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Yeah, I never picked up that WASP yet either. I'll get it eventually. Same with Stryper and a few others.
One album from 2015 that I'm getting right away now that I've discovered it though is Revulsed.
One album from 2015 that I'm getting right away now that I've discovered it though is Revulsed.
Guest- Guest
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
Always makes me feel really good to see someone, anyone, who finds my music worthy to be ANYWHERE on their list.
Thanks guys!
Thanks guys!
ThomasEversole- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2088
Join date : 2013-03-19
Age : 43
Re: So what was YOUR Top 5 Albums of 2015
I don't think I've ever actually heard your band Thomas.
Guest- Guest
Similar topics
» A fan of certain albums or all the albums?
» What Albums Were Released in 2015 Thus Far?
» Favorite Secular Albums: 2015
» Soldier777 - Favorite Albums and Albums I Have Released in 1988
» About the last 4 or 5 Bride last albums
» What Albums Were Released in 2015 Thus Far?
» Favorite Secular Albums: 2015
» Soldier777 - Favorite Albums and Albums I Have Released in 1988
» About the last 4 or 5 Bride last albums
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|