Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
+13
Constantine
Kerrick
Andreas89
Frozen Fire
alldatndensum
eatbugs
Hardcore Christian
My Awesome Timothy
Black Rider
mothy
Staybrite
Pro-Zak
Lex Metalis
17 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
I haven't listen many new releases this year.. maybe not enough to create a top 10, but and from you guys and girls? What are the best releases in 2019 in your oppinion?
Lex Metalis- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1524
Join date : 2015-12-10
Age : 33
Location : Brazil
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
No idea really, but at least the new Narnia has to be in there, and likely Michael Sweet.
Pro-Zak- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1159
Join date : 2018-05-03
Age : 61
Location : Stow, Oh
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Seeing as how there is an entire month left in the year, and at least one album I will probably dig will be released this month...I won't even speculate yet.
Staybrite- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 3521
Join date : 2012-02-01
Age : 56
Location : Desert Plains of Arizona
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Pro-Zak wrote:No idea really, but at least the new Narnia has to be in there, and likely Michael Sweet.
To me too haha
Lex Metalis- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1524
Join date : 2015-12-10
Age : 33
Location : Brazil
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
This seems to be the year of top 10 re-issues.
My early candidates for new releases are:
Diviner - Realms if Time
Darkwater - human
Fearless - Chronicles of Ancient Wisdom
FreaKings - Rise if violence
Knight Area - D-Day
Desert - Fortune favors the brave
Signum Regis - the seal if a new world
My early candidates for new releases are:
Diviner - Realms if Time
Darkwater - human
Fearless - Chronicles of Ancient Wisdom
FreaKings - Rise if violence
Knight Area - D-Day
Desert - Fortune favors the brave
Signum Regis - the seal if a new world
mothy- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 5273
Join date : 2017-10-13
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
I would add Michael Sweet - Ten
mothy- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 5273
Join date : 2017-10-13
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Hmmm, Sweet and Signum Regis. If the Saint album makes it out it'll probably be on the list.
Black Rider- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 9070
Join date : 2012-02-01
Location : Yakima, Wa.
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
The World Will Burn
My Awesome Timothy- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1719
Join date : 2012-02-02
Location : England
My Awesome Timothy- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1719
Join date : 2012-02-02
Location : England
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
1. The Devil Wears Prada - The Act
2. Norma Jean - All Hail
3. As I Lay Dying - Shaped By Fire
4. Oh, Sleeper - Bloodied/Unbowed
5. Wage War - Pressure
6. Empty - Hope & The Loss of It
7. Diviner - Realms Of Time
8. War Of Ages - Void
9. Weeping Hour - Hunger & Thirst
Haven't decided on a tenth one yet
Comrades or Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh would likely occupy that spot
but Nothing Left have a new album coming out in two weeks so that may push stuff down a bit
2. Norma Jean - All Hail
3. As I Lay Dying - Shaped By Fire
4. Oh, Sleeper - Bloodied/Unbowed
5. Wage War - Pressure
6. Empty - Hope & The Loss of It
7. Diviner - Realms Of Time
8. War Of Ages - Void
9. Weeping Hour - Hunger & Thirst
Haven't decided on a tenth one yet
Comrades or Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh would likely occupy that spot
but Nothing Left have a new album coming out in two weeks so that may push stuff down a bit
Hardcore Christian- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 4259
Join date : 2013-07-31
Age : 23
Location : Walla Walla, WA
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Detritus - Perpetual Defiance
Detritus - If But For One
Love Life - Goodbye Lady Jane
Angelica - Rock Stock and Barrel
Oh...wait...
Detritus - If But For One
Love Life - Goodbye Lady Jane
Angelica - Rock Stock and Barrel
Oh...wait...
eatbugs- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2191
Join date : 2012-08-28
Location : Michigan
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
mothy wrote:This seems to be the year of top 10 re-issues.
My early candidates for new releases are:
Darkwater - human
Just got this, and after just a quick listen, I'm rather impressed!
Pro-Zak- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1159
Join date : 2018-05-03
Age : 61
Location : Stow, Oh
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
I want to wait to see if the new Saint makes it by years end. I don't think that will affect my top spot, but what I would pick for number two would move down a spot.
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Definitely not done with a list but I've purchased quite a few more albums this year than I thought with a few more arriving.
1. Disciple "Love Letter Killshot" (an honest surprise how much I love this. Going to miss Andrew Stanton. He's made this band better with each successive album)
2. Narnia "From Darkness To Light" (The best Narnia yet. Wasn't sure at first but man it's great! Every song is excellent)
3. Ritual Servant "Metallum Evangeli" (A perfect mid-paced thrash album)
4. Skald In Veum "Stridslysten" (Absolutely amazing black metal that manages all out abrasive attack and being catchy somehow)
5. Demon Hunter "War" (I love Demon Hunter. I always enjoy their stuff. Better than Outlive for sure. Not perfect but excellent)
6. Demon Hunter "Peace" (Probably listened to this as much as War really. I wouldn't be able to truly rank the 2)
7. Wolves At The Gate "Eclipse" (The best Wolves At The Gate album. Incredibly great choruses and as always fantastic lyrics)
8. War of Ages "Void" (Their best album. Progressive, Lyrically powerful, Complex and yet filled with memorable moments)
9. My Epic "Violence" (Love this band. Not super excited about all these Ep's but this is great again)
10. Neal Morse "The Great Adventure" (The story is poorly written this time but musically it's super solid)
11. Michael Sweet "Ten" (Great album that surprised me at first and then has floundered more with successive listens)
12. Signum Regis "The Seal Of A New World" (This will rise for me. Personally just as solid as their past material)
13. Comrades "We Are Not Yet, We Are Only Becoming" (Loved their previous 2 albums. This is the least of the 3 but it's still great. Best live band I've heard in a long time though. Their sound is amazing in that atmosphere)
Haven't Listened Enough Yet:
Vials of Wrath "Dark Winter Memories" (Hasn't actually been physically released yet. Not into mp3s without the lyrics)
What We Do In Secret "Repose" (Just got it)
Epta Astera "Feste Burg"
Eshon Burgundy "For The Love Of Money"
Ole Borud "Outside The Limit"
Wickeds End "Flood"
1. Disciple "Love Letter Killshot" (an honest surprise how much I love this. Going to miss Andrew Stanton. He's made this band better with each successive album)
2. Narnia "From Darkness To Light" (The best Narnia yet. Wasn't sure at first but man it's great! Every song is excellent)
3. Ritual Servant "Metallum Evangeli" (A perfect mid-paced thrash album)
4. Skald In Veum "Stridslysten" (Absolutely amazing black metal that manages all out abrasive attack and being catchy somehow)
5. Demon Hunter "War" (I love Demon Hunter. I always enjoy their stuff. Better than Outlive for sure. Not perfect but excellent)
6. Demon Hunter "Peace" (Probably listened to this as much as War really. I wouldn't be able to truly rank the 2)
7. Wolves At The Gate "Eclipse" (The best Wolves At The Gate album. Incredibly great choruses and as always fantastic lyrics)
8. War of Ages "Void" (Their best album. Progressive, Lyrically powerful, Complex and yet filled with memorable moments)
9. My Epic "Violence" (Love this band. Not super excited about all these Ep's but this is great again)
10. Neal Morse "The Great Adventure" (The story is poorly written this time but musically it's super solid)
11. Michael Sweet "Ten" (Great album that surprised me at first and then has floundered more with successive listens)
12. Signum Regis "The Seal Of A New World" (This will rise for me. Personally just as solid as their past material)
13. Comrades "We Are Not Yet, We Are Only Becoming" (Loved their previous 2 albums. This is the least of the 3 but it's still great. Best live band I've heard in a long time though. Their sound is amazing in that atmosphere)
Haven't Listened Enough Yet:
Vials of Wrath "Dark Winter Memories" (Hasn't actually been physically released yet. Not into mp3s without the lyrics)
What We Do In Secret "Repose" (Just got it)
Epta Astera "Feste Burg"
Eshon Burgundy "For The Love Of Money"
Ole Borud "Outside The Limit"
Wickeds End "Flood"
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
It's too early to make my list. I could probably make one easily, if it weren't for the new Wilderun album. I sense greatness from that record, but I haven't listened to it enough yet to know where it will be on my list.
Andreas89- Resident Power Metal Aficionado
- Posts : 2090
Join date : 2016-03-09
Age : 34
Location : Ede, the Netherlands
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Ritual Servant will make it somewhere for me as well DH's Peace album.
Black Rider- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 9070
Join date : 2012-02-01
Location : Yakima, Wa.
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
I'm still waiting for the new Warpriest full-length and Sardis EP... but so far my favorites are (in alphabetical order):
The Arbiter
Death Therapy
Epta Astera
Irgalom (x2)
Ritual Servant
Sawol
Signum Regis
Triuwint
Vials Of Wrath
The Arbiter
Death Therapy
Epta Astera
Irgalom (x2)
Ritual Servant
Sawol
Signum Regis
Triuwint
Vials Of Wrath
Kerrick- Tyrant
- Posts : 12376
Join date : 2012-06-26
Age : 37
Location : Hayden, ID
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Kerrick wrote:I'm still waiting for the new Warpriest full-length and Sardis EP... but so far my favorites are (in alphabetical order):
Sawol
Excited for this! Hoping this comes in the mail sometime soon. The Finnish mail workers were on strike for over a week and they just sent physical copies last week. Sounded wonderful!
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Oh yeah I saw that! I was fortunate enough to have received my copy before they decided to go on strike. It's a really great album and definitely one of the top highlights for me this year (along with Epta Astera and Vials Of Wrath).
Kerrick- Tyrant
- Posts : 12376
Join date : 2012-06-26
Age : 37
Location : Hayden, ID
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
I have to add Holy Tide - Aquila to my list, a must if you like Melodic Power Metal
mothy- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 5273
Join date : 2017-10-13
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Too early to post a list, but I am keeping a running list in draft.
Am waiting to see if Gloriam Dei releases "Midnight Sun"this year or if it will be 2020.
Have really liked a few non-metal albums too this year.
Am waiting to see if Gloriam Dei releases "Midnight Sun"this year or if it will be 2020.
Have really liked a few non-metal albums too this year.
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
I didnt see that Gloriam Dei were going to release anything new. Thats good news
mothy- Sacred Metal Prophet
- Posts : 5273
Join date : 2017-10-13
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
mothy wrote:I didnt see that Gloriam Dei were going to release anything new. Thats good news
They appear to be working on it, but looks like it will not drop in 2019.
The videos they posted are not terribly exciting, but do show that they are in the process of creating the new album.
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
Frozen Fire wrote:Definitely not done with a list but I've purchased quite a few more albums this year than I thought with a few more arriving.
2. Narnia "From Darkness To Light" (The best Narnia yet. Wasn't sure at first but man it's great! Every song is excellent)
I'll give you a great album, but better than "The Great Fall" or "Enter the Gate?" That's a tall order!
Pro-Zak- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1159
Join date : 2018-05-03
Age : 61
Location : Stow, Oh
Re: Top 10 Albuns Of The Year (2019)
1. Michael Sweet - Ten
2. Lordchain - Civil War
3. Lovewar - Lovewar
4. Disciple - Love Letter Kill Shot
5. Pontus J. Back - Rock Force One
6. Skillet - Invincible
7. Diviner - Reels Of Time
8. Seventh Day Slumber - Closer To Chaos
9. Whiteray - The Collected Works
10. Whitesnake - Flesh & Blood
I know Narnia released a new one this year, but I just didn't care for it. This list would look quite different if I had listed the new Saint, Lordchain, and John Schlitt projects. While I have the downloads and CDs for most, they all three are technically 2020 releases. So, it looks as though 2020 will have some tough contenders for the top spots as I am loving those three albums.
2. Lordchain - Civil War
3. Lovewar - Lovewar
4. Disciple - Love Letter Kill Shot
5. Pontus J. Back - Rock Force One
6. Skillet - Invincible
7. Diviner - Reels Of Time
8. Seventh Day Slumber - Closer To Chaos
9. Whiteray - The Collected Works
10. Whitesnake - Flesh & Blood
I know Narnia released a new one this year, but I just didn't care for it. This list would look quite different if I had listed the new Saint, Lordchain, and John Schlitt projects. While I have the downloads and CDs for most, they all three are technically 2020 releases. So, it looks as though 2020 will have some tough contenders for the top spots as I am loving those three albums.
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Similar topics
» Album Of The Year (Halfway There) / What Are You Looking Forward To In The Next Half Of The Year, (Is This A Long Title?)
» Albuns/EP's that never received a physical release
» Why Xmas albuns/singles are a huge thing at USA?
» 2 remastered and expanded albuns by Hawthorn available to pre-order at Vision Of God Store
» Seems that Michael Sweet is trying to beat Dale Thompson as the most workaholic singer ever. New albuns are coming...
» Albuns/EP's that never received a physical release
» Why Xmas albuns/singles are a huge thing at USA?
» 2 remastered and expanded albuns by Hawthorn available to pre-order at Vision Of God Store
» Seems that Michael Sweet is trying to beat Dale Thompson as the most workaholic singer ever. New albuns are coming...
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|