Your favorite releases of 1991....
+10
My Awesome Timothy
Tombie
timekeeper
TheOldMan2084
oteis
bodachi
crucifyd
eatbugs
Hardcore Christian
Soldier777
14 posters
Page 1 of 1
Your favorite releases of 1991....
What CDs/albums you have in your collection ranging from Christian rock to Christian metal and what are your favorites...
In my collection I have...
Petra: Unseen Power - Many were disappointed with this one as a follow up to Beyond Belief. I liked this album and it has some killer tracks like Destiny, Sight Unseen, Dance, I'll Pray for You, I need to Hear From You and Hey World.
Halo: Heaven Calling - their last and second album was a tad mellower than the hard rockin self titled debut. However, the song writing on this one to me seem better than their debut.
Idle Cure: Inside Out - this is my least favorite of their albums but still has its moments.
Rez: Civil Rites - There was nothing really wrong with this album, I just couldn't get into it as much as Innocent Blood and Reach of Love - I liked these albums much better. However, it has the awesome opener track Lovespeak and favorite tracks are Comatose, Players, Hotfootin, In my Room and Somebody to Love.
Stryper: Can't Stop The Rock - even though this was a compilation released in the summer of 1991, the future of Stryper at this point was uncertain. Egnima records went bankrupt and one of the owners was hired by Disney owned Hollywood Records. Stryper signed on to the new record company and their back catalogue was rereleased under the label. Can't Stop the Rock was released under Hollywood as well. It contains 2 killer new tracks, 10 tracks from previous albums and a neat foldout poster with a brief history of the band. It also has a list of their 5 previous albums and a list of their singles.
Guardian: Fire and Love - This is my favorite Guardian album. Most of the songs are good. Favorites: Power of Love, Fire of Love and The Rain.
Lovelife: Goodbye Lady Jane - if you like glam metal with a Skid Rowe/Faster pussycat sound, then look no further. They changed their name to Fear Not and unfortunately released only 1 album under each name and later broke up.
Siloam: Sweet Destiny - great debut from a band founded by drummer and Canadian Brian Lutes. This album tackles some dark issues like the homeless in Decent Souls and the conflict in the middle east in Eastern Skies.
X-Sinner: One of my favorite albums from one of my favorite bands. This album has less the AC/DC sound than Get It and more of a older Def Leppard and Zion sound.
Ken Tamplin: Soul Survivor - this album is a little less metal and more rock/hard rock.
Angelica: Rock, Stock and Barrell - this one and Walkin in Faith are my favorite Angelica albums. I think this one might be my favorite. This album has a neat instrumental rendition of O Canada....O Canada, Our home and native land, True patriot love in all thy sons command, With glowing hearts we see thee rise, The True North strong and free....
Whitecross: In the Kingdom - The first 3 Whitecross albums are my favorite but this one is good too. Songs like Love is Our Weapon and We Know What's Right are great tracks and the ballad In the Kingdom is another stand out track.
Bloodgood: All Stand Together - this album is a little mellower than some of their previous efforts. I'm not sure if it's the way it was mixed because it seems like you could hear classic Dio type of metal like SOS, All Stand Together, Escape From the Fire and Rounded Are the Rocks - which are all stellar tracks. I think with Les' raspy vocals and less keys and a heavier mix similar to Dangerously close - this would of been a heavier album.
Sacred Warrior: Obsessions: This is my favorite Album from these guys. it's too bad this was their last album for a long time.
Deliverance: What a Joke - call me crazy - this is one of my favorite albums from thes eguys. The trilogy of their first 3 albums are my favorite from them. I went to McDonalds for my daughter and Pseudo Intellectual came on from the Bluetooth from the music on my cell phone - I just love that song. Other great songs are Prophet of Idiocy, What A Joke, After Forever, It's the Beat, JIG, Silent Night, Product of Society and Attack.
What are your favorites of 1991?
In my collection I have...
Petra: Unseen Power - Many were disappointed with this one as a follow up to Beyond Belief. I liked this album and it has some killer tracks like Destiny, Sight Unseen, Dance, I'll Pray for You, I need to Hear From You and Hey World.
Halo: Heaven Calling - their last and second album was a tad mellower than the hard rockin self titled debut. However, the song writing on this one to me seem better than their debut.
Idle Cure: Inside Out - this is my least favorite of their albums but still has its moments.
Rez: Civil Rites - There was nothing really wrong with this album, I just couldn't get into it as much as Innocent Blood and Reach of Love - I liked these albums much better. However, it has the awesome opener track Lovespeak and favorite tracks are Comatose, Players, Hotfootin, In my Room and Somebody to Love.
Stryper: Can't Stop The Rock - even though this was a compilation released in the summer of 1991, the future of Stryper at this point was uncertain. Egnima records went bankrupt and one of the owners was hired by Disney owned Hollywood Records. Stryper signed on to the new record company and their back catalogue was rereleased under the label. Can't Stop the Rock was released under Hollywood as well. It contains 2 killer new tracks, 10 tracks from previous albums and a neat foldout poster with a brief history of the band. It also has a list of their 5 previous albums and a list of their singles.
Guardian: Fire and Love - This is my favorite Guardian album. Most of the songs are good. Favorites: Power of Love, Fire of Love and The Rain.
Lovelife: Goodbye Lady Jane - if you like glam metal with a Skid Rowe/Faster pussycat sound, then look no further. They changed their name to Fear Not and unfortunately released only 1 album under each name and later broke up.
Siloam: Sweet Destiny - great debut from a band founded by drummer and Canadian Brian Lutes. This album tackles some dark issues like the homeless in Decent Souls and the conflict in the middle east in Eastern Skies.
X-Sinner: One of my favorite albums from one of my favorite bands. This album has less the AC/DC sound than Get It and more of a older Def Leppard and Zion sound.
Ken Tamplin: Soul Survivor - this album is a little less metal and more rock/hard rock.
Angelica: Rock, Stock and Barrell - this one and Walkin in Faith are my favorite Angelica albums. I think this one might be my favorite. This album has a neat instrumental rendition of O Canada....O Canada, Our home and native land, True patriot love in all thy sons command, With glowing hearts we see thee rise, The True North strong and free....
Whitecross: In the Kingdom - The first 3 Whitecross albums are my favorite but this one is good too. Songs like Love is Our Weapon and We Know What's Right are great tracks and the ballad In the Kingdom is another stand out track.
Bloodgood: All Stand Together - this album is a little mellower than some of their previous efforts. I'm not sure if it's the way it was mixed because it seems like you could hear classic Dio type of metal like SOS, All Stand Together, Escape From the Fire and Rounded Are the Rocks - which are all stellar tracks. I think with Les' raspy vocals and less keys and a heavier mix similar to Dangerously close - this would of been a heavier album.
Sacred Warrior: Obsessions: This is my favorite Album from these guys. it's too bad this was their last album for a long time.
Deliverance: What a Joke - call me crazy - this is one of my favorite albums from thes eguys. The trilogy of their first 3 albums are my favorite from them. I went to McDonalds for my daughter and Pseudo Intellectual came on from the Bluetooth from the music on my cell phone - I just love that song. Other great songs are Prophet of Idiocy, What A Joke, After Forever, It's the Beat, JIG, Silent Night, Product of Society and Attack.
What are your favorites of 1991?
Soldier777- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1801
Join date : 2012-02-04
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Basically one of the 3 best years ever for thrash
Tourniquet's Psychosurgery
Mortification's Self Titled
Deliverance's What A Joke
Vengeance Rising's Destruction Comes
Devastation's Idolatry
Not the band's best releases (for argument's sake) but all amazing thrash releases in the same year, after these releases, all the band's would go in different musical directions
Oh yea, and Bride's Kinetic Faith was this year as well
Tourniquet's Psychosurgery
Mortification's Self Titled
Deliverance's What A Joke
Vengeance Rising's Destruction Comes
Devastation's Idolatry
Not the band's best releases (for argument's sake) but all amazing thrash releases in the same year, after these releases, all the band's would go in different musical directions
Oh yea, and Bride's Kinetic Faith was this year as well
Hardcore Christian- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 4258
Join date : 2013-07-31
Age : 23
Location : Walla Walla, WA
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Not already mentioned:
Believer - Sanity Obscure
Galactic Cowboys - Galactic Cowboys (I like later stuff better, but this is a great start)
Chagall Guevara - Chagall Guevara
Living Sacrifice - Living Sacrifice
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
Forgive me if not all of these were released in 1991: I'm going off what my iTunes says.
Already Mentioned:
Petra - Unseen Power is awesome. I like Beyond Belief 'better' but I like Unseen Power a whole lot too.
Mortification - Mortification
Tourniquet - Psycho Surgery
Whitecross - In the Kingdom
Sacred Warrior - Obsessions
Bloodgood - All Stand Together (I may be in the minority but I like it)
Guardian - Fire and Love may be my all-time favorite album but I thought it came out in 1990?
Believer - Sanity Obscure
Galactic Cowboys - Galactic Cowboys (I like later stuff better, but this is a great start)
Chagall Guevara - Chagall Guevara
Living Sacrifice - Living Sacrifice
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
Forgive me if not all of these were released in 1991: I'm going off what my iTunes says.
Already Mentioned:
Petra - Unseen Power is awesome. I like Beyond Belief 'better' but I like Unseen Power a whole lot too.
Mortification - Mortification
Tourniquet - Psycho Surgery
Whitecross - In the Kingdom
Sacred Warrior - Obsessions
Bloodgood - All Stand Together (I may be in the minority but I like it)
Guardian - Fire and Love may be my all-time favorite album but I thought it came out in 1990?
eatbugs- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2185
Join date : 2012-08-28
Location : Michigan
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
+1 for it being the best year in thrasheatbugs wrote:Living Sacrifice - Living Sacrifice
Hardcore Christian- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 4258
Join date : 2013-07-31
Age : 23
Location : Walla Walla, WA
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
crucifyd wrote:Sanity Obscure is from 1990...
Thanks.
eatbugs- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2185
Join date : 2012-08-28
Location : Michigan
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
One of my favorite albums from that year is The self Titled album by Ransom...
Guest- Guest
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
CRUCIFIED - Pillars of Humanity
Vengeance - Destruction Comes
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
D-Boy - The Lyrical Strength of One Street Poet
These are MY favorites from '91 (my high school graduation year)
Vengeance - Destruction Comes
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
D-Boy - The Lyrical Strength of One Street Poet
These are MY favorites from '91 (my high school graduation year)
bodachi- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 784
Join date : 2012-06-25
Age : 50
Location : everywhere and nowhere
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
My Favorites in my collection are:
Bloodgood - All Stand Together
Amy Grant - Heart In Motion (c'mon let's be honest. Every metalhead has some Amy Grant in their collection )
Galactic Cowboys - Galactic Cowboys
Novella - One Big Sky
Guardian - Fire And Love
Two releases that might just have been released in 1991... Could be 1992
Seventh Angel - Lament For The Weary
Holy Soldier - Last Train.
Bloodgood - All Stand Together
Amy Grant - Heart In Motion (c'mon let's be honest. Every metalhead has some Amy Grant in their collection )
Galactic Cowboys - Galactic Cowboys
Novella - One Big Sky
Guardian - Fire And Love
Two releases that might just have been released in 1991... Could be 1992
Seventh Angel - Lament For The Weary
Holy Soldier - Last Train.
oteis- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 953
Join date : 2012-02-01
Age : 45
Location : The Netherlands
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Wow...'91 was an awesome year. My favorites are pretty much most of the ones you guys have mentioned. I can't think of anything that hasn't already been mentioned. Did Detritus' "Perpetual Defiance" come out in '91? That was a good one.
TheOldMan2084- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 164
Join date : 2012-02-13
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Nope, 1990TheOldMan2084 wrote:Wow...'91 was an awesome year. My favorites are pretty much most of the ones you guys have mentioned. I can't think of anything that hasn't already been mentioned. Did Detritus' "Perpetual Defiance" come out in '91? That was a good one.
oteis- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 953
Join date : 2012-02-01
Age : 45
Location : The Netherlands
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Perhaps my favorite year of all time:
"PsychSurgery" by Tourniquet
"Pillars of Humanity" by The Crucified
"Obsessions" by Sacred Warrior
"Get It" by X-Sinner
self titles by Chagall Guevara
An incredible year for Christian hard music.
"PsychSurgery" by Tourniquet
"Pillars of Humanity" by The Crucified
"Obsessions" by Sacred Warrior
"Get It" by X-Sinner
self titles by Chagall Guevara
An incredible year for Christian hard music.
timekeeper- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 905
Join date : 2012-02-02
Age : 52
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Angelica - Rock, Stock & Barrel
Betrayal - Renaissance By Death
Bloodgood - All Stand Together
Bride - Kinetic Faith
Deliverance - What A Joke
Dreamer - Full Metal Racket
Fighter - The Waiting
Galactic Cowboys - S/T
Guardian - Fire And Love
Haven - Age Of Darkness
Idle Cure - Inside Out
JAG - The Only World In Town
Jet Circus - Step On It
Ken Tamplin - Soul Survivor
Kreyson - Angel On The Run
Lanny Cordola - Electric Warrior-Acoustic Saint
Living Sacrifice - S/T
Love Life - Goodbye Lady Jane
Mad At The World - Boomerang
Mortification - S/T
Novella - One Big Sky
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
Randy Rose - Sacrificium
Ransom - S/T
Rez Band - Civil Rights
Sacred Warrior - Obsessions
Siloam - Sweet Destiny
Stryper - Can't Stop The Rock
The Crucified - The Pillars Of Humanity
Tourniquet - Phsycosurgery
Traxter - Rock 'n' Race
Vengeance Rising - Destruction Comes
Whitecross - In The Kingdom
X-Sinner - Peace Treaty
Xalt - History
Betrayal - Renaissance By Death
Bloodgood - All Stand Together
Bride - Kinetic Faith
Deliverance - What A Joke
Dreamer - Full Metal Racket
Fighter - The Waiting
Galactic Cowboys - S/T
Guardian - Fire And Love
Haven - Age Of Darkness
Idle Cure - Inside Out
JAG - The Only World In Town
Jet Circus - Step On It
Ken Tamplin - Soul Survivor
Kreyson - Angel On The Run
Lanny Cordola - Electric Warrior-Acoustic Saint
Living Sacrifice - S/T
Love Life - Goodbye Lady Jane
Mad At The World - Boomerang
Mortification - S/T
Novella - One Big Sky
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
Randy Rose - Sacrificium
Ransom - S/T
Rez Band - Civil Rights
Sacred Warrior - Obsessions
Siloam - Sweet Destiny
Stryper - Can't Stop The Rock
The Crucified - The Pillars Of Humanity
Tourniquet - Phsycosurgery
Traxter - Rock 'n' Race
Vengeance Rising - Destruction Comes
Whitecross - In The Kingdom
X-Sinner - Peace Treaty
Xalt - History
Last edited by Tombie on Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:43 am; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : added band)
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Tombie wrote:Angelica - Rock, Stock & Barrel
Betrayal - Renaissance By Death
Bloodgood - All Stand Together
Bride - Kinetic Faith
Deliverance - What A Joke
Dreamer - Full Metal Racket
Fighter - The Waiting
Galactic Cowboys - S/T
Guardian - Fire And Love
Haven - Age Of Darkness
Idle Cure - Inside Out
JAG - The Only World In Town
Jet Circus - Step On It
Ken Tamplin - Soul Survivor
Kreyson - Angel On The Run
Lanny Cordola - Electric Warrior-Acoustic Saint
Living Sacrifice - S/T
Love Life - Goodbye Lady Jane
Mad At The World - Boomerang
Mortification - S/T
Novella - One Big Sky
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
Randy Rose - Sacrificium
Ransom - S/T
Rez Band - Civil Rights
Sacred Warrior - Obsessions
Siloam - Sweet Destiny
Stryper - Can't Stop The Rock
The Crucified - The Pillars Of Humanity
Tourniquet - Phsycosurgery
Traxter - Rock 'n' Race
Vengeance Rising - Destruction Comes
Whitecross - In The Kingdom
X-Sinner - Peace Treaty
Xalt - History
Christian Metal's heyday!!!
My Awesome Timothy- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 1718
Join date : 2012-02-02
Location : England
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Living Sacrifice, Seventh Angel and Tourniquet by far. I still listen to these outputs regularly. Seventh Angel has been the basis of my love for metal.
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Tombie wrote:JAG - The Only World In Town
Wow! Good under the radar release.
eatbugs- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2185
Join date : 2012-08-28
Location : Michigan
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
"Step on It" by Jet Circus - released 1990. Great release though!
timekeeper- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 905
Join date : 2012-02-02
Age : 52
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
yeah, you're right.. thankstimekeeper wrote:"Step on It" by Jet Circus - released 1990. Great release though!
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Great releases listed, but we left out one pretty heavy and unusual disc:
Dighayzoose - Strugglefish
Dighayzoose - Strugglefish
Superjuice- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2367
Join date : 2012-02-01
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
1991 was the year I got into Christian thrash HARD. I think it was the peak year for metal in general, though, across the board.
Favorites:
Tourniquet - Psychosurgery
Living Sacrifice - s/t
Deliverance - What a Joke
The Crucified - Pillars of Humanity
Mortification - s/t
Betrayal - Renaissance by Death
Galactic Cowboys - s/t
Anthrax - Attack of the Killer B's
Bolt Thrower - War Master
Cathedral - Forest of Equilibrium
Death - Human
Metallica - Black Album
Primus - Sailing the Seas of Cheese
Prong - Prove You Wrong
Sepultura - Arise
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Skid Row, Metallica, and GnR all hit #1 on the Billboard charts that year. It will never be that good again.
Favorites:
Tourniquet - Psychosurgery
Living Sacrifice - s/t
Deliverance - What a Joke
The Crucified - Pillars of Humanity
Mortification - s/t
Betrayal - Renaissance by Death
Galactic Cowboys - s/t
Anthrax - Attack of the Killer B's
Bolt Thrower - War Master
Cathedral - Forest of Equilibrium
Death - Human
Metallica - Black Album
Primus - Sailing the Seas of Cheese
Prong - Prove You Wrong
Sepultura - Arise
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Skid Row, Metallica, and GnR all hit #1 on the Billboard charts that year. It will never be that good again.
strangerhoncho- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 996
Join date : 2012-02-06
Re: Your favorite releases of 1991....
Angelica - Rock, Stock & Barrel
Betrayal - Renaissance By Death
Bloodgood - All Stand Together
Bride - Kinetic Faith
Dreamer - Full Metal Racket
Fighter - The Waiting
Guardian - Fire And Love
Haven - Age Of Darkness
Idle Cure - Inside Out
Ken Tamplin - Soul Survivor
Love Life - Goodbye Lady Jane
Mad At The World - Boomerang
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
Randy Rose - Sacrificium
Ransom - S/T
Rez Band - Civil Rights
Sacred Warrior - Obsessions
Siloam - Sweet Destiny
Traxter - Rock 'n' Race
Whitecross - In The Kingdom
X-Sinner - Peace Treaty
Xalt - History
Those are the ones I bought. I loved them all!
Betrayal - Renaissance By Death
Bloodgood - All Stand Together
Bride - Kinetic Faith
Dreamer - Full Metal Racket
Fighter - The Waiting
Guardian - Fire And Love
Haven - Age Of Darkness
Idle Cure - Inside Out
Ken Tamplin - Soul Survivor
Love Life - Goodbye Lady Jane
Mad At The World - Boomerang
One Bad Pig - I Scream Sunday
Randy Rose - Sacrificium
Ransom - S/T
Rez Band - Civil Rights
Sacred Warrior - Obsessions
Siloam - Sweet Destiny
Traxter - Rock 'n' Race
Whitecross - In The Kingdom
X-Sinner - Peace Treaty
Xalt - History
Those are the ones I bought. I loved them all!
Similar topics
» Your Favorite Releases for 2020!!!
» Favorite Releases For 2018???
» Your favorite releases of 1990...
» Steel - Lake of Fire 1991 demo (pre-Jesus Freaks)
» One of my favorite bands, Metal Church, back with one of my favorite singers.
» Favorite Releases For 2018???
» Your favorite releases of 1990...
» Steel - Lake of Fire 1991 demo (pre-Jesus Freaks)
» One of my favorite bands, Metal Church, back with one of my favorite singers.
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum