Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
+6
Jessrox
Markus1987
bigtreads
Kerrick
WildWorld
Athanasius
10 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
From any genre - metal, rock, pop, country, whatever.
I know a lot of people here love Eighties music. Personally, I'm not that big on most of it. Most of what I see people posting about doesn't do much for me. However, there are some albums from that era that I greatly enjoy. I suspect my list is going to be very, very different from most peoples'. Here it is.
10. Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever (1989)
Definitely the best of Petty's 80's work, with or without the Heartbreakers. It's place on the list of great classic rock albums is well deserved.
9. Red Hot Chili Peppers – Mother's Milk (1989)
The closest to metal that the Chili Peppers ever got. Great energy, lots of fun songs.
8. REM – Reckoning (1984)
A lot of people think highly of their debut album, Murmur, but I think find it to be vastly overrated. THIS on the other hand is fantasic, and is the really the beginning of the band's greatness.
7. Dead Kennedys – Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables (1982)
One of the best debut albums I've ever heard, and a must-have for anyone who likes punk rock even a little.
6. Phish – Junta (1989)
This album is more prog-rock and less jam oriented than what came after it, and has multiple cool proggy multi-part suites. Not their best work, but a lot of fun nonetheless.
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble – In Step (1989)
One of my favorite blues rock albums. So many catchy songs on here. It's kind of bittersweet though, being their last album before Stevie Ray died. I can only imagine what they would have gone on to achieve if he hadn't.
4. Pixies – Doolittle (1989)
The best work of the Pixies, and one of the crowning achievements of alternative rock. Listening to this, it's easy to see why the band was so influential.
3. Red Hot Chili Peppers – The Uplift Mofo Party Plan (1987)
An enormous improvement over the band's previous work. While it's not the artistic achievement that some of their later albums are, none of those can touch this one in terms of sheer FUN. It always puts me in a good mood.
2. Dead Kennedys – Plastic Surgery Disasters (1982)
Next to the Clash's London Calling, this is the greatest punk album of all time. Clever, biting (and frequently funny) lyrics, and some of the best musicianship I've heard from a punk band.
1. REM – Life's Rich Pageant (1986)
The best REM album, and for me, the best album of the 80's. It has this perfect balance between pop and oddness that I don't think anyone has matched since (though so have come close).
Yep....there are no metal albums on there. Not saying that all 80's metal is bad or anything, it's just that I don't enjoy any of it as well as the stuff I posted.
Anyhow, post your list, and if you feel like it, why you like those albums.
I know a lot of people here love Eighties music. Personally, I'm not that big on most of it. Most of what I see people posting about doesn't do much for me. However, there are some albums from that era that I greatly enjoy. I suspect my list is going to be very, very different from most peoples'. Here it is.
10. Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever (1989)
Definitely the best of Petty's 80's work, with or without the Heartbreakers. It's place on the list of great classic rock albums is well deserved.
9. Red Hot Chili Peppers – Mother's Milk (1989)
The closest to metal that the Chili Peppers ever got. Great energy, lots of fun songs.
8. REM – Reckoning (1984)
A lot of people think highly of their debut album, Murmur, but I think find it to be vastly overrated. THIS on the other hand is fantasic, and is the really the beginning of the band's greatness.
7. Dead Kennedys – Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables (1982)
One of the best debut albums I've ever heard, and a must-have for anyone who likes punk rock even a little.
6. Phish – Junta (1989)
This album is more prog-rock and less jam oriented than what came after it, and has multiple cool proggy multi-part suites. Not their best work, but a lot of fun nonetheless.
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble – In Step (1989)
One of my favorite blues rock albums. So many catchy songs on here. It's kind of bittersweet though, being their last album before Stevie Ray died. I can only imagine what they would have gone on to achieve if he hadn't.
4. Pixies – Doolittle (1989)
The best work of the Pixies, and one of the crowning achievements of alternative rock. Listening to this, it's easy to see why the band was so influential.
3. Red Hot Chili Peppers – The Uplift Mofo Party Plan (1987)
An enormous improvement over the band's previous work. While it's not the artistic achievement that some of their later albums are, none of those can touch this one in terms of sheer FUN. It always puts me in a good mood.
2. Dead Kennedys – Plastic Surgery Disasters (1982)
Next to the Clash's London Calling, this is the greatest punk album of all time. Clever, biting (and frequently funny) lyrics, and some of the best musicianship I've heard from a punk band.
1. REM – Life's Rich Pageant (1986)
The best REM album, and for me, the best album of the 80's. It has this perfect balance between pop and oddness that I don't think anyone has matched since (though so have come close).
Yep....there are no metal albums on there. Not saying that all 80's metal is bad or anything, it's just that I don't enjoy any of it as well as the stuff I posted.
Anyhow, post your list, and if you feel like it, why you like those albums.
Last edited by Verbum Lux on Thu Dec 22, 2016 7:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Athanasius- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 627
Join date : 2012-12-17
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
That Dead Kennedys album must be real good if you listed it twice .
WildWorld- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2425
Join date : 2012-02-04
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
Heh. Wrong album title for #7. Thanks for pointing that out.
Athanasius- Metal Warrior
- Posts : 627
Join date : 2012-12-17
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
Other than Iron Maiden's seven albums released in the 80's... I'm not sure!
Kerrick- Tyrant
- Posts : 12202
Join date : 2012-06-26
Age : 37
Location : Hayden, ID
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
wow thats amazing !!! out of your list I either don't like or cant stand every single one. Not slagging your likes I'm just amazed how opposite our taste in music is.
bigtreads- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 224
Join date : 2012-02-08
Age : 51
Location : West Kelowna
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
Yeah, the only album I like from that list is Full Moon Fever, which is a pretty good heartland rock album. Still, different strokes and all.
WildWorld- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2425
Join date : 2012-02-04
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
Oh there's a lot to say. Not in a particular order
1. Commodores - Nightshift
2. Michael Bolton - Soul Provider
3. Stryper - Soldiers Under Command
4. Whitecross- Hammer & Nail
5. Diana Ross - Eaten alive
6. Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack
7. Angelica- Angelica
8. Jon Bon Jovi- Blaze of Glory (close enough, 1990)
9. Michael Jackson - Thriller
10. Run DMC- Tougher Than Leather
11. Richard Clayderman- Dreams and Night
It's hard enough to make a list like this from only one genre. It's much harder to make a list including various genres
1. Commodores - Nightshift
2. Michael Bolton - Soul Provider
3. Stryper - Soldiers Under Command
4. Whitecross- Hammer & Nail
5. Diana Ross - Eaten alive
6. Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack
7. Angelica- Angelica
8. Jon Bon Jovi- Blaze of Glory (close enough, 1990)
9. Michael Jackson - Thriller
10. Run DMC- Tougher Than Leather
11. Richard Clayderman- Dreams and Night
It's hard enough to make a list like this from only one genre. It's much harder to make a list including various genres
Markus1987- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 402
Join date : 2012-03-21
Age : 36
Location : Finland
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
1. Van Halen 1984
2. Quiet Riot Metal health
3. Ozzy Blizzard of OZ
4. AC/DC Back in Black
5. Stryper To Hell with The Devil
6. Motley Crue Shout at the Devil
7. Twisted Sister Stay Hungry
8. Ratt Out of the Cellar
9. Metallica Master of puppets
10. Tesla Mechanical Resonance
2. Quiet Riot Metal health
3. Ozzy Blizzard of OZ
4. AC/DC Back in Black
5. Stryper To Hell with The Devil
6. Motley Crue Shout at the Devil
7. Twisted Sister Stay Hungry
8. Ratt Out of the Cellar
9. Metallica Master of puppets
10. Tesla Mechanical Resonance
Jessrox- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 499
Join date : 2012-02-21
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
When it comes to eighties music there's still a lot to explore for me, but a top 10 should be do-able. By the way, two times a Toto album, because they were the first band I ever got into.
Accept - Balls to the Wall
Dio - Holy Diver
Europe - The Final Countdown
Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Seas Part 2
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky
Queensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime
Toto - Isolation
Toto - The Seventh One
ZZ Top - Eliminator
Accept - Balls to the Wall
Dio - Holy Diver
Europe - The Final Countdown
Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Seas Part 2
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky
Queensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime
Toto - Isolation
Toto - The Seventh One
ZZ Top - Eliminator
Andreas89- Resident Power Metal Aficionado
- Posts : 2080
Join date : 2016-03-09
Age : 34
Location : Ede, the Netherlands
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
Interesting lists guys. Hopefully, there's more coming.
Superjuice- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 2281
Join date : 2012-02-01
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
Some stuff I like in no particular order:
Tears For Fears: Songs From The Big Chair
GNR: Appetite For Destruction
Police: Synchronicity
The Outfield: Play Deep
ZZ Top: Eliminator
Tom Petty: Full Moon Fever
Iron Maiden: Piece Of Mind
Michael Jackson: Thriller
John Mellancamp: Uh-huh
Huey Lewis & The News: Sports
Tears For Fears: Songs From The Big Chair
GNR: Appetite For Destruction
Police: Synchronicity
The Outfield: Play Deep
ZZ Top: Eliminator
Tom Petty: Full Moon Fever
Iron Maiden: Piece Of Mind
Michael Jackson: Thriller
John Mellancamp: Uh-huh
Huey Lewis & The News: Sports
MikeInFla- Holy Unblack Knight
- Posts : 4094
Join date : 2012-02-01
Age : 52
Location : Panama City, FL
Re: Top Ten Albums of the Eighties
I did a Best Albums Of The Eighties list on Rate Your Music some time ago, so I thought I'd include the Top Ten here. The eighties will always remain my favourite decade of music, and I ended up with a Top 38, out of all albums I'd rated four and a half or five stars. Of course, I could easily change some around on a whim, and there's a natural struggle comparing an album I know back to front with another that's relatively new to me that I'm growing to like a lot, but am not sure how much yet.
Also, the full list tends to reflect my pop/New Wave tastes of the time. I'm still discovering eighties metal bands at the moment.
Just to note, while Duran Duran remains my all time favourite band from the eighties, and have always been loyal to them, "Rio" was their top one on the Top 38, coming in at Number 14. Maybe I should change that.
10. The Christians - The Christians
9. Divinyls - What A Life!
8. Hunters & Collectors - What's A Few Men?
7. R.E.M. - Murmur
6. Enya - Watermark
5. The Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4
4. Nik Kershaw - The Riddle
3. Howard Jones - Dream Into Action
2. Howard Jones - Human's Lib
1. Midnight Oil - Diesel And Dust
Also, the full list tends to reflect my pop/New Wave tastes of the time. I'm still discovering eighties metal bands at the moment.
Just to note, while Duran Duran remains my all time favourite band from the eighties, and have always been loyal to them, "Rio" was their top one on the Top 38, coming in at Number 14. Maybe I should change that.
10. The Christians - The Christians
9. Divinyls - What A Life!
8. Hunters & Collectors - What's A Few Men?
7. R.E.M. - Murmur
6. Enya - Watermark
5. The Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4
4. Nik Kershaw - The Riddle
3. Howard Jones - Dream Into Action
2. Howard Jones - Human's Lib
1. Midnight Oil - Diesel And Dust
TheDoctor394- Seasoned Guardian
- Posts : 105
Join date : 2012-04-08
Age : 55
Location : Brisbane Australia
Similar topics
» Soldier777 - Favorite Albums and Albums I Have Released in 1988
» A fan of certain albums or all the albums?
» Top 15 albums
» Top albums of 2015
» CCM’s top 500 albums (blog)
» A fan of certain albums or all the albums?
» Top 15 albums
» Top albums of 2015
» CCM’s top 500 albums (blog)
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|